Premieres and Repertoire

Premieres

by William Shakespeare
in a new translation by Jakob Nolte
Director: Jan Bosse
A co-production with Bregenzer Festspiele
Berlin Premiere
1 September 2022
Kammerspiele
A piece of music theater by Sebastian Hartmann and PC Nackt after Max Stirner
Director: Sebastian Hartmann
Deutsches Theater
A Play from Junges DT

Vacuum (Vakuum)

A classroom-play by Maria Ursprung
Director: Romy Weyrauch
World Premiere
21 September 2022
Hermann-Hesse-Gymnasium Kreuzberg
by Anton Chekhov in a version by Timofej Kuljabin and Roman Dolzhanskij
Director: Timofej Kuljabin
Coproduction with Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg
Premiere
23 September 2022
Deutsches Theater
based on the novel by Steven Uhly
Director: Friederike Drews
World Premiere
29 September 2022
Box
by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
in a version by Anne Lenk and David Heiligers
Director: Anne Lenk
Premiere
14 October 2022
Deutsches Theater
based on the graphic novel by Liv Strömquist
Director: Katharina Bill
World Premiere
21 October 2022

Box
freely adapted from Henrik Ibsen
Director: Sarah Kurze
Premiere
29 October
Kammerspiele

The Burrow (Der Bau)

by and with Max Simonischek
after the story by Franz Kafka
Berlin-Premiere
3 November 2022
Box
by Lucy Kirkwood
Director: Jette Steckel
German Premiere
12 November 2022
Deutsches Theater
after William Shakespeare
Director: Bastian Kraft
Premiere
18 November 2022
Kammerspiele
by Elfriede Jelinek
Director: Jossi Wieler
World Premiere
16 December 2022
Deutsches Theater
by Albert Camus
Director: Lilja Rupprecht
Premiere
17 December 2022
Kammerspiele
by Georg Büchner
Director: Ulrich Rasche
Premiere
20 January 2023
Deutsches Theater
A Junges DT production

NATHAN

based on Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
in a transcription by Joanna Praml and Dorle Trachternach
Premiere
7 February 2023
Kammerspiele
after the novel by David Grossman in an adaptation by Armin Petras
Director: Armin Petras
Premiere
19 February 2023
Deutsches Theater
by Simon Stephens
Director: Daniela Löffner
Premiere
24 February 2023
Kammerspiele
A Junges DT production

Space Queers (AT)

A SciFi-Adventure by Paul Spittler and Junges DT
Director: Paul Spittler
World Premiere
4 March 2023
Box

Radar Ost 2023

International festival with focus on Eastern Europe
8 – 12 March 2023
Art and War: Country focus Ukraine
8 –12 March 2023
Deutsches Theater

Forever Yin Forever Young

A Funny van Dannen Evening
Director: Tom Kühnel and Jürgen Kuttner
World Premiere
31 March 2023
Kammerspiele
30 April – 7 May 2023
with guest performances of new plays from German-speaking countries as well as a "Long Night of Authors" with premieres by Caren Jeß, Nele Stuhler and Lukas Bärfuss, directed by Stephan Kimmig, Sarah Kurze and András Dömötör
30 April – 7 May 2023

And a play from Kirill Serebrennikov in April 2023
Deutsches Theater
1 June – 8 July 2023
Deutsches Theater

Repertoire

by Sarah Kane
Director: Ulrich Rasche
Deutsches Theater
by David Grossman
Director: Dušan David Pařízek
Co-production with the Burgtheater Wien
and the Deutsches Theater Berlin
Kammerspiele
by Max Frisch
Director: Bastian Kraft
Kammerspiele
by Noah Haidle
Director: Anna Bergmann
Kammerspiele
by René Pollesch
Director: René Pollesch
Kammerspiele
Junges DT production

Corpus Delicti

A multimedia classroom piece
based on the book by Juli Zeh
Director: Robert Lehniger
Performances at Berlin schools
Director: Jorinde Dröse
Box
by Arthur Miller
Director: Bastian Kraft
Deutsches Theater
by Kirill Serebrennikov based on the work by Giovanni Boccaccio in ten stories
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Co-production with the Gogol Center Moscow
Deutsches Theater
by Nikolai Gogol
Director: Hanna Rudolph
Kammerspiele
by Samuel Beckett
Director: Jan Bosse
Kammerspiele
after Thomas Bernhard
Director: Karin Henkel
Deutsches Theater
by Brian Friel based on the novel by Iwan Turgenjew
Kammerspiele
based on the novel by Mary Shelley
in an adaptation by Katrin Sadlowski, Jette Steckel, Anika Steinhoff
Director: Jette Steckel
Deutsches Theater
by Nele Stuhler
Director: Sarah Kurze
Open Air // Innenhof
by René Pollesch
Director: René Pollesch
Deutsches Theater

Heart of a dog (Hundeherz)

based on the story by Mikhail Bulgakov
Director: Lilja Rupprecht
Box
by Björn SC Deigner
based on an idea from Anna Berndt
Adaption by Sebastian Hartmann
Director: Sebastian Hartmann
Kammerspiele
by Lot Vekemans
Director: Stephan Kimmig
with: Susanne Wolff (nominated for the theater award DER FAUST 2022 in the film adaptation SCHWESTER.VON, director: Jim Rakete, Stephan Kimmig)
Kammerspiele
A theatre evening by Jutta Wachowiak, Eberhard Petschinka and Rafael Sanchez
Director: Rafael Sanchez
Box
by Thomas Perle
Director: András Dömötör
Box
by Alfred Jarry
Director: András Dömötör
Box
by René Pollesch
Director. René Pollesch
Deutsches Theater
by Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Daniela Löffner
Kammerspiele
by Friedrich Schiller
Director: Anne Lenk
Deutsches Theater
Kammerspiele
by Thomas Brasch
Box
by Heinrich von Kleist
Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
Co-production with Bregenzer Festspiele and Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg
Deutsches Theater
A Junges DT Production

Miroloi

based on the novel by Karen Köhler
Director: Liesbeth Coltof
Kammerspiele
after August Strindberg
Director: Timofej Kuljabin
Kammerspiele

Ode

Director: Lilja Rupprecht
Kammerspiele
by Sophokles
Director: Ulrich Rasche
Deutsches Theater

Play II Pause

A classroom game on the revolutionary potential of recess
Directors: Sarah Fartuun Heinze, Hannes Kapsch
Heinz-Brandt-Schule
Deutsches Theater
by Lew N Tolstoy
in an adaptation by Armin Petras
Director: Armin Petras
Deutsches Theater
based on the novel The Wall by Marlen Haushofer
Director: Clemens Maria Schönborn
Deutsches Theater
by Thomas Melle based on Hermann Hesse
Director: Lilja Rupprecht
Deutsches Theater
by Jon Fosse
Director: Jossi Wieler
Kammerspiele
by Heinrich von Kleist
Director: Anne Lenk
Deutsches Theater
Deutsches Theater
by Danish Blue
Director: Adrian Linz
Box
by Fiston Mwanza Mujila
Director: Carina Riedl
Box
by Tennessee Williams
Director: Stephan Kimmig
Deutsches Theater
by Heiner Müller
Director: Dimiter Gotscheff
Kammerspiele
based on Fyodor Dostoevsky
Director: Sebastian Hartmann
Deutsches Theater
Deutsches Theater
by Albert Camus
Co-director: Jürgen Kruse
Kammerspiele
Junges DT Production

The Robbers (Die Räuber)

A reworking based on the play by Friedrich Schiller in a version by Joanna Praml and Dorle Trachternach 
Director: Joanna Praml
Kammerspiele
by Anton Chekhov
Director: Jürgen Gosch
Deutsches Theater
by Bertolt Brecht
Director: Tom Kühnel and Jürgen Kuttner
Kammerspiele
Junges DT

There will be no title here (Hier wird kein Titel stehen)

A play development by Sarah Kurze and Junges DT
Director: Sarah Kurze
Box
Deutsches Theater
by Anna Seghers
Director: Alexander Riemenschneider
Box
by Bastian Kraft and the ensemble
based on the fairy tale by Hans Christian Andersen
Director: Bastian Kraft
Kammerspiele
by Anton Chekhov
Director: Jürgen Gosch
Deutsches Theater
A Junges DT production

Unspoken

A Docu-Opera by Kamilė Gudmonaitė and Junges DT
Director: Kamilė Gudmonaitė
Box

Werther

A Play of Love and Friendship
after Johann Wolfgang von Goethe,
scenic text: Jarosław Murawski
Director: Ewelina Marciniak
Kammerspiele
based on the novel by Wolfgang Herrndorf
Kammerspiele
by Mahin Sadri and Amir Reza Koohestani based on Georg Büchner
in a translation by Sima Djabar Zadegan
Kammerspiele